Português  English 

Programa

PROGRAMA SUJEITO A ALTERAÇÕES

 
03/06/2019 - Segunda-Feira
13:00 - 18:00
Credenciamento
13:30 - 15:20
SALA C
SATELLITE MEETING
Germ cell mutation: legal requirements and evaluation


13:30 - 14:10 - David DeMarini (Human Germ-Cell Mutagens)

14:10 - 14:50 - Francesco Marchetti (Approaches for identifying germ cell mutagens)

14:50 - 15:20 - Juliana Machado Braz (Legal requirements on genetic toxicology in Brazil: Focus on Germ Cell mutation)
15:20 - 15:40
BREAK
15:40 - 17:00
SALA C
SATELLITE MEETING
Germ cell mutation: legal requirements and evaluation


15:40 - 16:10 - ANDEF (Impacts of germ cell mutation as a legal requirement in Brazil: The industry point of view)

16:10 - 16:30 - Izabel Villela (Is Brazil ready to evaluate germ cell mutagens as a legal requirement?)

16:30 - 17:00 - Discussion
16:00 - 17:00
SALA A
MUTAGEN SCHOOL 1

Sharbel Maluf
(Genomic instability in chronic diseases)

SALA B
MUTAGEN SERVICE 1

Lílian Cristina Pereira
(Overcoming challenges with different cell cultures in 3D)

SALA E
MUTAGEN SCHOOL 2

Paula Rohr e Grethel Leon-Mejia
( Monitoring genetic damage in humans occupationally exposed with the micronucleus assay in exfoliated buccal cells)


18:00 - 18:30
MALBEC A
Opening Session
18:30 - 19:30
MALBEC A
30 years of MutaGen-Brasil - Past, present and future

Catarina Satie Takahashi

João A. Pegas Henriques

Lucia Regina Ribeiro
19:30 - 20:30
MALBEC A
CONFERENCE 1

David DeMarini (Environmental Mutagenesis: Past and Present)
20:30 - 22:30
Opening Cocktail
 
04/06/2019 - Terça-Feira
08:00 - 09:00
MALBEC A
MUTAGEN SCHOOL 3

Rafael Dihl e Raíne Fogliati
(The use of SMART test to evaluate natural and synthetic products)



MALBEC B
MUTAGEN SCHOOL 4

Bruno do Amaral Crispim
(Impacts of agricultural and urban activities on fish genotoxicity)
SALA A
MUTAGEN SERVICE 2

Deborah A. Roubicek
(Salmonella/microsome - Ames Test)
09:00 - 10:00
MALBEC A
CONFERENCE 2

José M. Ordovás
(Nutrition and Genomics)
MALBEC B
CONFERENCE 3

Joâo Paulo Teixeira Fernandes
(Use of Human Biomonitoring in Toxicology and Epidemiological Studies)
10:00 - 10:15
BREAK
10:20 - 12:00
MALBEC A
SESSION 1
Natural and Synthetic Agents: DNA Damage and Repair


10:20 - 10:45 - Carlos Renato Machado (DNA repair in Trypanosoma cruzi: what we know, what we want to know)

10:45 - 11:10 - João A. Pegas Henriques (New features on Pso2 protein family in DNA interstrand cross-link repair and in the maintenance of genomic integrity in Saccharomyces cerevisiae)

11:10 - 11:35 - Helga Stopper (Induction of genotoxicity in human hematopoietic stem cells, lymphoblastoid TK6 cells and promyelocytic HL60 cells - influence of cell differentiation state)

11:35 - 12:00 - Alexandre Escargueil (New compounds and strategies to circumvent resistance to DNA targeting agents in the context of cancer)
MALBEC B
SESSION 2
Response to DNA Damage (RDD) and Genomic Instability (GI)


10:20 - 10:45 - Francisco Bastos de Oliveira (Transcriptional Response to DNA Replication Stress)

10:45 - 11:10 - Leonardo Karam Teixeira ( Cyclin E promotes replication stress and chromosome instability in human cell)

11:10 - 11:35 - Rodrigo Martins (Replicative stress response in central nervous system development)

11:35 - 12:00 - Marcus Bustamante Smolka (Exploring Signaling Networks for Novel DNA Repair Regulatory Mechanisms)
12:00 - 14:00
LUNCH
14:00 - 15:40
MALBEC A
SESSION 3
DNA damage, repair and cancer


14:00 - 14:25 - Nicolas Hoch (Role of protein ADP-ribosylation in DNA damage signalling and human disease)

14:25 - 14:50 - Tirzah Lajus (A portrait of germline mutation in patients at-risk for breast cancer in Brazil)

14:50 - 15:15 - Jean-Sébastien Hoffmann (DNA polymerase theta in Cancer Risk and Therapy)

15:15 - 15:40 - Mariano Martínez-Vázquez (Triterpenes with antitumor activity)
MALBEC B
SESSION 4
Environmental Genotoxicity


14:00 - 14:25 - Vera Vargas (Biomarkers of genotoxicity as early protectors of biodiversity and human health)

14:25 - 14:50 - Rafael Dihl (Genotoxicity of secondary metabolites from cyanobacteria)

14:50 - 15:15 - Cesar Koppe Grisolia (An integrated approach for genotoxicity assessment of environmental contaminants)

15:15 - 15:40 - Viviane Souza do Amaral (Natural Radiation and Their Impact on Genome Instability: An Exposome Approach)
15:40 - 16:00
COFFEE BREAK
16:00 - 17:40
MALBEC A
SESSION 5
YOUNG RESEARCHER AWARD: THEMATIC AXES 1 AND 2


1. Environmental mutagenesis (environmental monitoring, mutagenesis of natural products, drugs, physical agents, country legislation)

2. Mutagenesis and human and animal health (human and animal biomonitoring, cancer, degenerative diseases, aging)
MALBEC B
SESSION 6
YOUNG RESEARCHER AWARD: THEMATIC AXES 3 AND 4


3. Genomic instability and DNA repair

4. Modulation of mutagenicity and Nutrigenomics (antimutagenesis, anticarcinogenesis, modulation of gene expression by micronutrients
17:40 - 18:00
CARMENÈRE

POSTER SESSION 1
19:00 - 22:00
NIGHT WITH SCIENCE
 
05/06/2019 - Quarta-Feira
08:00 - 09:00
MALBEC A
MUTAGEN SCHOOL 5

Fernanda Rabaioli da Silva
( Applications of the system toxicology tools in genotoxicology)
MALBEC B
MUTAGEN SCHOOL 6

Lyda Espitia-Pérez
(Endo III and FPG high-throughput comet assay for the analysis of oxidative damage)
SALA A
MUTAGEN SERVICE 3

Izabel Villela e Miriana Machado
(In vitro Micronucleus Assay: Advantages and Challenges)
09:00 - 10:00
MALBEC A
CONFERENCE 4

Carlos Frederico Martins Menck (UVA light induces DNA damage and its effects on human DNA repair deficient cells)
MALBEC B
CONFERENCE 5

Hilda A. Pickett
(Telomere length and human disease)
10:00 - 10:15
BREAK
10:20 - 12:00
MALBEC A
SESSION 7
Mechanisms that Influence and Regulate Telomere Size


10:20 - 10:45 - Manoor Prakash Hande (Role of DNA repair factors in telomere integrity and genome maintenance in mammalian cells under oxidative stress)

10:45 - 11:10 - Vivian Kahl (Telomere length measurements and their applications)

11:10 - 11:35 - Caroline Bull (The impact of psychological stress, dietary factors and lifestyle on telomere and genome integrity)

11:35 - 12:00 - Michael Fenech - Video conference (Nutrients, Genes and their interaction in the maintenance of Telomere integrity)
MALBEC B
SESSION 8
Congenital Zika syndrome


10:20 - 10:45 - Lavínia Schuler-Faccini (Zika Virus: a new teratogen in humans)

10:45 - 11:10 - Patricia Garcez

11:10 - 11:35 - Walter Orlando Beys da Silva (A proteomic approach on Zika virus infection reveals a potential link to neurological disorders and brain diseases)

11:35 - 12:00 - José Xavier Neto
12:00 - 14:00
LUNCH
14:00 - 15:40
MALBEC A
SESSION 9
Application of Genotoxicity in Safety
Assessment of Pharmaceutical Impurities


14:00 - 14:25 - Miriana Machado (Genotoxicity Evaluation of Drug Impurities: Brazilian Regulatory Aspects)

14:25 - 14:50 - Antonio Anax Falcão de Oliveira (Assessment of the genotoxic potential of pharmaceutical impurities – An industry perspective)

14:50 - 15:15 - Alex Cayley (Use of in silico tools in the context of the ICH M7 guidelines)

15:15 - 15:40
MALBEC B
SESSION 10
How do eating behaviors and folk medicine affect mutagenicity?


14:00 - 14:25 - Lusânia Greggi Antunes
(Differences in gene expression associated with micronutrients)

14:25 - 14:50 - Siegfried knasmuller (The effects of weight loss and dietary factors on obesity induced DNA damage)

14:50 - 15:15 - Wilner Martinez (Medicinal plant extracts: DNA damage and role in cancer chemosensitizer in vitro)

15:15 - 15:40 - Ilce Mara de Syllos Cólus (How Mutagenesis can help safe use of medicinal plants?)
15:45 - 16:00
COFFEE BREAK
16:00 - 17:00
CARMENÈRE

POSTER SESSION 2
17:00 - 19:00
MALBEC A

MUTAGEN-BRASIL ASSEMBLY
20:30 - 24:00
MUTAGEN DINNER 30 YEARS
 
06/06/2019 - Quinta-Feira
09:00 - 10:00
MALBEC A
CONFERENCE 6

Paul White
(Quantitative Analyses of Genetic Toxicity Dose-response Data – From Potency
Determination to Risk )
MALBEC B
CONFERENCE 7

Marcus Bustamante  Smolka 
(Deconstructing DNA Damage Signaling: From Basic Biology to Cancer Therapy)
10:00 - 10:15
BREAK
10:15 - 12:00
MALBEC A
SESSION 11
Non-animal methods and implementation of genotoxicity assessment strategies


10:20 - 10:45 - Izabel Villela (Alternative Methods to Animal Use in Brazil)

10:45 - 11:10 - Márcio Lorencini (Alternative methods for cosmetics - evaluation)

11:10 - 11:35 - Rodrigo de Vecchi (3D Skin Model in Brazil: Chalenges and opportunities)

11:35 - 12:00 - Alessandra de Mello Aguiar (Análise de micronúcleos por high content imagING)
MALBEC B
SESSION 12
Biological responses to environmental contaminants


10:20 - 10:45 - Sam  Kavew (Understanding the role of flame retardant chemicals in society: Benefits, human health and environmental exposure)

10:45 - 11:10 - Fernando Barbosa Jr.

11:10 - 11:35 - Maria Eugenia Gonsebatt (Gestational exposure to arsenite: altered glutamate disposition and memory imparment)

11:35 - 12:00 - Marcelo Farina ( Mechanisms mediating methylmercury-induced neurotoxicity)
12:00 - 12:30
MALBEC A

YOUNG SCIENTISTS AWARDS AND POSTERS (BY SUBJECT AREA) & CLOSING
13:30 - 18:00

CULTURAL ACTIVITY - BY MEMBERSHIP
Realização
Apoio
Apoio Institucional
Secretaria Executiva e Agência de Viagem

Fale Conosco

 

Contato

Fone

+55 (51) 3216-6300

 
 

Secretaria

Fellini Events

R. Gen. Bento Martins, 24
Centro - 90010-080
Porto Alegre, Brazil

+55 (51) 3216-6300
+55 (51) 3216-6300

http://fellinievents.com.br/